Ehow.Com

ehow.com
ehow receives about 850,000 unique visitors and 1,283,500 (1.51 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,800.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,810,076.69. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ehow.com is ranked number 920 in the world and 0.17% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 6. Site is hosted in Northridge, CA, 91324, United States and links to network IP address 23.227.11.12.

About - Ehow.Com

WRITE article about ehow.com

How many visitors does ehow.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
850,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
25,500,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,283,500 (1.51 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
920 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.17% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
50,721
Average Load Time:
(2137 ms) 32 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 6 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 54.7%48.6%418
India 9.3%11.6%958
Canada 3.8%3.5%550
United Kingdom 3.3%3.3%924
China 2.8%4.2%3111
Australia 2.6%3.3%494
Philippines 1.2%1.2%410
Pakistan 1.0%1.1%1097
South Africa 0.9%0.7%1150
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%846
Malaysia 0.8%0.8%931
South Korea 0.7%0.8%2837
Indonesia 0.7%1.0%2335
Netherlands 0.7%0.9%1384
Egypt 0.6%0.5%1937
Denmark 0.6%1.0%564
Singapore 0.6%0.5%982
Hong Kong 0.6%0.7%1043
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.6%2068
Mexico 0.6%0.5%3309

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ehow.com
99.96%99.92%1.46
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  1,325,182
Follow Links:
  801,386
Nofollow Links:
  523,796
Referring Domains:
  50,460
Referring IPs:
  36,292

Domain Overview

SEMrush ehow.com
Domain:
  ehow.com
Rank:
  866,043
Organic Keywords:
  4,298,692
Organic Traffic:
  1,615,871
Organic Cost:
  $1,710,149.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

ehow.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  7,777
Facebook shares:
  19,546
Facebook comments:
  4,682
FB comments box:
  92
Facebook clicks:
  2,843
Facebook total:
  32,005
Tweets:
  36,700
Google +:
  1,173,150
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  598,529
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  40

How much ehow.com can earn?

Website Value:
$6,810,076.69
Daily Revenue:
$6,800.00
Monthly Revenue:
$204,000.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,482,000.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is ehow.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.227.11.12
ASN:
AS62650 
ISP:
Demand Media Inc 
Server Location:
Northridge
CA
91324
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.227.11.12

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://dynamic02.ehowcdn.com/services/modules/css/mobile_header,mobile-corporate-skin/8317ca90/
http://v5-static.ehowcdn.com/content/compressed/webkit-homepage-2b85b3b2.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 137.9KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://widgets.pinterest.com/v3/pidgets/users/ehow/pins/?sub=www&callback=PIN_1447156343230.f.callback[0] could save 79.3KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://v5-static.ehowcdn.com/content/compressed/mobile-jquery-d3ba9fb0.js could save 52.4KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://v5-static.ehowcdn.com/content/compressed/webkit-homepage-53cef1b9.js could save 3.2KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://bit.ehow.com/tags/bit.js could save 3KiB (59% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://bit.ehow.com/tags/bit.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.betrad.com/pub/icon1.png (expiration not specified)
http://assets.pinterest.com/js/pinit.js (95 seconds)
http://assets.pinterest.com/js/pinit_main.js (96 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/22640422.js (2 minutes)
http://dynamic01.ehowcdn.com/services/modules/js/evidon,rev_tag,comscore,quantcast,mobile_footer/cd08c5d3/ (5 minutes)
http://dynamic01.ehowcdn.com/services/modules/js/mobile_header/c41c85ae/ (5 minutes)
http://dynamic02.ehowcdn.com/services/modules/css/mobile_header,mobile-corporate-skin/8317ca90/ (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K7RB82 (16 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JWC_M4Hq (20 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 11% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 42.7KiB (7% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/12/d0/65/12d06538e2629eaa26871d2b3dc1637a.jpg could save 3.2KiB (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/f6/8d/f2/f68df28a966ef20a62b39***d33332027.jpg could save 3KiB (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/ff/5e/79/ff5e794790c2b8b25e37c5fa45b361a6.jpg could save 2.7KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/b2/e2/2a/b2e22a6839f41112ebb7aa5acebf7774.jpg could save 2.7KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/d5/0b/16/d50b1676e3c354aeb57d24bb381aa109.jpg could save 2.6KiB (9% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/cc/90/0e/cc900ea8a8980b516381e4c9448a43d0.jpg could save 2.2KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/f7/f0/81/f7f0811bb7b9a7f94cf6f9e9f4cb43c5.jpg could save 2.2KiB (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/b6/e4/23/b6e423a7664761f05acde717777aafa1.jpg could save 2.2KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/09/58/c3/0958c33d7fc186478cd944cb5e6c18fe.jpg could save 2.2KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/99/4c/b6/994cb62e86c60579bd23dddd66588ea4.jpg could save 2.1KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/d1/59/98/d15998c77b64bee2a290c80c64f818d8.jpg could save 2.1KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/3a/a6/ef/3aa6ef78e2dbc684bcd3e9c27175aa03.jpg could save 2.1KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/42/7a/b8/427ab829e9ce84c362d728ce63b2fa49.jpg could save 2KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/6d/50/ab/6d50ab35fc634c18947d349cc36e4e5f.jpg could save 2KiB (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/6e/46/56/6e46560c54a54ed16d47e9ba13d7c99d.jpg could save 2KiB (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/37/48/df/3748dfa0ce9f3f9dae0d3ae52f1ae417.jpg could save 1.9KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/28/1b/ca/281bca867e86338ffcf606dfe3ab070f.jpg could save 1.8KiB (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/1e/8f/50/1e8f5023617e26613cae993eee2b87c4.jpg could save 1.5KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/237x/38/95/1a/38951abad044b82b09bf5162eb72d15a.jpg could save 1.2KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/237x/19/50/80/195080a76b7b23d59b1c49910dd3b8ea.jpg could save 1.2KiB (4% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//www.ehow.com/about-us.html">About eHow</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.2KiB (5% reduction).

Minifying https://widgets.pinterest.com/v3/pidgets/users/ehow/pins/?sub=www&callback=PIN_1447156343230.f.callback[0] could save 3KiB (4% reduction).
Minifying http://bit.ehow.com/tags/bit.js could save 671B (13% reduction).
Minifying http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JWC_M4Hq could save 560B (13% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Home/Do-It-Yourself

How did ehow.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
X-Mod-Pagespeed: 1.9.32.10-7443
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Vary: X-Forwarded-Proto
Vary: Cookie
Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate
Expires: Tue, 10 Nov 2015 11:52:21 GMT
Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2015 11:52:21 GMT
Content-Length: 31563
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: dmp=desktop:default; expires=Tue, 17-Nov-2015 11:52:21 GMT

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-11-16
Domain Age:
17 years 1 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: EHOW.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4989277_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2015-05-28T14:21:16.00Z
Creation Date: 1998-11-16T00:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-11-15T05:00:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DEMAND MEDIA
Registrant Organization: DEMAND MEDIA, INC.
Registrant Street: 1655 26TH STREET
Registrant City: SANTA MONICA
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 90404
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3103946400
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.3103946400
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DEMAND MEDIA
Admin Organization: DEMAND MEDIA, INC.
Admin Street: 1655 26TH STREET
Admin City: SANTA MONICA
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 90404
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3103946400
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.3103946400
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DEMAND MEDIA
Tech Organization: DEMAND MEDIA, INC.
Tech Street: 1655 26TH STREET
Tech City: SANTA MONICA
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 90404
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3103946400
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3103946400
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ASIA3.AKAM.NET
Name Server: AUS1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-242.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-35.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW5.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-05-28T14:21:16.00Z
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: EHOW.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 48
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: ASIA3.AKAM.NET
Name Server: AUS1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-242.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-35.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW5.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 20-jan-2011
Creation Date: 16-nov-1998
Expiration Date: 15-nov-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 30 Oct 2015 08:47:43 GMT <<<
Last update was 53 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ehow.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.